Skip Navigation

Monarch Learning Academy faculty members are passionate teachers and learners who know that the key to student learning is through engagement, not only with ideas but also with a hands-on, active process of learning. Monarch teachers strive to create an environment of trust in the classroom, understanding that students are successful when they know that a teacher cares about them as individuals.  Mutual respect is a defining quality of the relationships between teachers and children at Monarch Learning Academy. 

Monarch's distinguished director, Marguerite McNeill, has more than 35 years of experience in early childhood education, with 21 years in the role of director of a developmental private school.  Mrs. McNeill’s guidance and commitment to the growth of the whole child includes providing a supportive, encouraging environment that extends to the entire family.  Mrs. McNeill holds a master's degree from Florida State University.

Monarch Learning Academy's dedicated faculty is made up of the following:

  • Marguerite McNeill, Director
  • Murray Christiansen, Business Administrator/Human Resources
  • Tanya Balsanek, Dean of Students/Curriculum Resource
  • Olivia Puyana, Licensed School Psychologist
  • Kelsey Vargas, Office/Accounting
  • Renee Moore, Marketing
  • Bernice Kederick, Accountant
  • Josh Christiansen, School Pastor
  • Irene Scott, Toddlers Teacher
  • Christina Romero, Toddlers Aide
  • Debra Brackin, 2-year-olds Teacher
  • Crystal Cuthbertson, 2-year-olds Aide
  • Laura Burchfield & Cynthia Okopski, 3-year-olds Teachers
  • Lee Butler, 3-year-olds Aide
  • Tammy Hammond, 4-year-olds Teacher
  • Dolores Divita & Catherine Owen, 4-year-olds Aides
  • School Aide:  Daphne Johnson
  • Lindsay Chamberlin & Brittany Abbott, Kindergarten Teachers
  • Vicki Daley & Jeanna Carlton, 1st Grade Teachers
  • Janine Looker, Kindergarten & 1st Grade Aide
  • Melissa Layton & Shelley Darrow, 2nd Grade Teachers
  • Beth Buchanan & Amanda Elder, 3rd Grade Teachers
  • Melanie Mulhausen & Natalie Rogers, 4th Grade Teachers
  • Ashley Swink, 5th Grade Teacher
  • Jessica Roberts, Middle School Language Arts
  • Marsha Hall, Middle School Math
  • Erin West, Middle School Writing
  • Samantha Fischer, Middle School Science
  • Bob Richardson, Middle School History
  • Melissa Jordan, 8th Grade Algebra 
  • Ellen Osborne & Derrick Woods, PE Teachers
  • Natalie Graham, Music Teacher
  • Lindsay Chamberlin & Janine Looker, STEM Teachers
  • Danette Fuller & Renee Moore, Art Teachers
  • Stephanie Higghins, Service Learning Teacher
  • Michelle Raupach, Spanish & Cultural Awareness Teacher
  • Extended Care Providers: Sue Schieffelin, Crystal Cuthbertson, Dolores Divita, Daphne Johnson, Ellen Osborne, Catherine Owen, Erika Olsen, Lee Butler, Halley Jones, Marjorie Bratt, Allison Cobo, Michaela Davilla
  • After Care Coordinators:  Ginny Burchfield & Cynthia Okopski
  • Upper School Aides:  Rose Duen, Kelsey Vargas, Beth Ann Bayhi